PRIVACY POLICY

 

1          IDENTIFICATION

  • Data Controller: Ulbe Group Consulting S.L. (hereinafter, “uTech”)
  • VAT: B66749060
  • Registered Office: C/ SARAGOSSA, 46; 08006 BARCELONA
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO): You can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending a letter to uTech’s registered address, to the attention of the “Data Protection Officer” or by sending an e-mail to: modificacion.datos@utech.academy

 

2          INFORMATION AND CONSENT.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the User has been duly informed and has granted his informed, express, free and unambiguous consent for the processing by uTech of the personal data collected through the forms of the website www.utech.academy (hereinafter, the “Website”).

uTech shall not be liable for any data processing that is carried out through websites that are not directly controlled by uTech.

 

3          OBLIGATION OF PROVIDING DATA

The data requested in the forms of the Website is mandatory (unless specified otherwise) and necessary to carry out the purposes indicated below. Therefore, if such data is not provided or is incorrectly provided, uTech shall not be able to furnish any service that you may have requested.

 

4          PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA AND STORAGE PERIOD

 Personal data provided by the User through the contact form of the Website will be processed by uTech for the following purpose:

  • Solving inquiries, managing suggestions and resolving complaints that the User has reported to uTech. Your data will be stored for this purpose during the entire period of time during which your query is managed and, even later, until any possible actions derived from such query have

Personal data provided by the User through the Newsletter Request form of the Website

will be processed by uTech for the following purpose:

  • Processing your request of being informed about uTech’s latest news and events. Your data will be stored until you withdraw your

Personal data provided by the uTech Courses application form of the Website will be processed by uTech for the following purposes:

  • Assessing and managing your application and carrying out the necessary actions for the selection of the students. Your personal data will be stored during the entire period of time which your query is managed and, even later, until any possible actions derived from such query have expired.
  • In case you check the corresponding box, processing your request of being informed about uTech’s latest news and events. Your data will be stored until you withdraw your

Personal data provided by the uTech Hiring Partners application form of the Website

will be processed by uTech for the following purpose:

  • Assessing and managing the condition of being an uTech Hiring Partner. Your personal data will be stored during the entire period of time which your query is managed and, even later, until any possible actions derived from such query have

 

5          PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY UTECH

 In connection with the “contact form” available on the Website, uTech will process the following data:

  • Identification data: name, surname,
  • Contact details: email address, telephone

In connection with the “Neswletter Request” form available on the Website, uTech will process the following data:

  • Contact details: email

In connection with the “uTech Courses application form” available on the Website, uTech will process the following data:

  • Identification data: name, surname, etc.
  • Contact details: email address, telephone number,

In connection with the “uTech Hiring Partners application form” available on the Website, uTech will process the following data:

  • Identification data: name, surname,
  • Business details: job position, name,
  • Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number,

In the event that the User provides data of third parties, the User declares to have obtained the consent of such third party and undertakes to inform such third parties of the contents of this Privacy Policy. The User accepts that uTech waives any liability in this regard.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, uTech may carry out periodic verifications and adopt the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations.

 

6      LAWFULNESS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Your data will be processed on the following legal basis:

  • The processing of the User’s personal data on the occasion of solving inquiries, managing suggestions and resolving complaints is based on the consent provided by the
  • The processing of the User’s personal data on the occasion of being informed about uTech’s latest news and events is based on the consent provided by the
  • The processing of the User’s personal data on the occasion of assessing and managing your application and carrying out the necessary actions for the selection of the students is based on the contractual relationship between uTech and the
  • The processing of the User’s personal data on the occasion of assessing and managing the condition of being an uTech Hiring Partner is based on the contractual relationship between uTech and the

Please, take into account that you can withdraw your consent at any time and the withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before such withdrawal.

 

7      DATA RECIPIENTS

Your personal data may be communicated to:

  • The Public Administrations, in the cases foreseen by
  • Judges, Courts and Security Bodies, in the cases foreseen by
  • Services with marketing & data mgmt. purposes:
    • Mailchimp
    • Pipedrive
    • Google Analytics
    • Hotjar
    • Facebook Custom Audience

 

8      INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Personal information may be disclosed and transferred to:

  • uTech campuses
  • Mailchimp Inc. (U.S.)

 

9          RESPONSABILITY OF THE USER

The User:

  • Guarantees that he/she is over 18 years old and that the data provided to uTech is true, exact, complete and updated. For these purposes, the User is responsible for the truthfulness of all the data provided and will keep the information updated in a timely
  • Guarantees that he/she has informed of the contents of this Privacy Policy to any third parties whose data has been provided by the User, if any. He/she also guarantees that the third party’s authorization for the provision of such third party’s data to uTech for the purposes herein indicated has been obtained.
  • Shall be responsible for any false or inaccurate information provided, and shall be liable for any direct or indirect damages caused to uTech or third

 

10    COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

One of the purposes for which uTech processes personal data provided by Users is to send them electronic communications with information regarding events or relevant news for Users. At any case such type of communications will be addressed only and exclusively to those Users who have expressly expressed their consent.

In the event that the User wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from uTech, he can request the cancellation of the service by sending an email to the following email address: modificacion.datos @utech.academy

 

11    YOUR RIGHTS.

The User can contact uTech by sending written communication to the address Carrer Saragossa, 46, SA1, 08006, Barcelona, with the reference “Data Protection”, or by sending an e-mail to the address modificacion.datos @utech.academy attaching a copy of your ID, at any time and free of charge. The User shall at all times be able:

  • To withdraw his/her
  • To obtain confirmation about whether personal data concerning the User is being processed by
  • To access his/her personal
  • To rectify inaccurate or incomplete
  • To request the erasure of his/her
  • To restrict the processing of personal data whenever any of the conditions of the data protection regulations are
  • To request the portability of his/her
  • File a complaint regarding the protection of his/her personal data with the competent national supervisory authority (In case of Spain, the Spanish Data Protection Agency).

These rights shall only be exercised where the requirements set forth in the current regulations are duly met.

 

12    SECURITY MEASURES

uTech shall process personal data at all times in a confidential manner, in accordance with any relevant regulations, by adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the security of the data and to avoid its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing or access. For the adoption of such security measures, the state of the technology, the nature of the data processed and the risks involving any possible breaches, shall be taken into account.

 

 

Last updated: 04/04/2019

 

 

Copyright © 2019 Ulbe Group Consulting S.L. All rights reserved